Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 6, 2014

At Medacheck, we care about your privacy and we are committed to informing you in detail about the Internet policies and practices which we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we handle the personal information you entrust to us online. By visiting www.medacheck.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

While we do not intend to make changes to our policies very often, it is always a good idea to double check when you visit our site to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current policy statement. We will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

The content on our web sites may include surveys, reply forms, or opportunities to make purchases online. Because you are able to access certain services and order services relating to prescription medications through medacheck.com, you may be asked to provide us with your health information so that we may process your request. We understand the sensitive nature of such information and respect your privacy by keeping it confidential in accordance with laws and our policies.

Please take a moment to review our policy in detail. Below is a summary.

1. We use your personal information to fulfill your requests and serve you better. We do not share your personal details with outside third parties without your consent.

2. We will only send you materials you have indicated you want to receive, and we will honor your opt-out requests.

3. We use cookies and page tags to help us understand the features that apply to visitors, provide better functionality, and offer you personalized content.

4. We adopt careful procedures to protect your data, and use special care to protect the credit card data you give us when you shop online.

5. We reserve the right to use or disclose information in certain circumstances, such as to satisfy a legal request or protect our property.

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect and store the following types of information:

  • Your name, address, e-mail address, or other contact, billing or shipping information;
  • Demographic information about you (such as age, gender, etc.), or other taste or preference information you may provide;
  • Information about your Internet activity on our sites (such as clicks, page view and browser information), as well as information about the address or URL of the website that brought you to medacheck.com;
  • Other information from your interaction with our site or the content of our site, including for example, how you may interact with advertising placed on our site, your participation in a chat room or comments you may leave on our site; and
  • When you enroll for services or order products or hardware through medacheck.com, our registration process requests that you provide certain health-related information that we need to process your order and perform the services. The types of personal information that you may be asked to provide include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, billing/shipping information (credit card number, shipping address), and prescription drugs that you may be taking.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect personally identifiable data when you choose to provide information about yourself to us. For example, visitors may choose to submit personally identifiable information, including medical information, to place an order or obtain other information. Once you voluntarily elect to provide or submit this information, you consent to the collection and storage of that information by us.

We also collect information through the use of certain technologies, like cookies, page tags or web beacons. “Cookies” are data files that a web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the site. These data files include information that allows our site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more efficient and useful to you. Our sites use cookies for a variety of purposes. We use cookie technology and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information from on-line visitors, and also to provide registered visitors with the best possible personalized on-line experience.

Visitors to our sites use different web browsers and different computers. To make your visits as easy as possible with the technology you use, we automatically keep track of the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Netscape) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) used by a visitor, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. We also track the total number of visitors to our site in an aggregate form to allow us to update and improve our site; personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This data tells us if more visitors prefer certain features or areas to others, which helps us keep our site fresh and interesting to the majority of our visitors. If you don’t want cookies, your Internet browser can be configured to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or turn off all cookies through your browser. (Check your browser HELP menu to learn the correct way to change or update your cookies.) If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some of the features noted above.

Some of the pages on our site and e-mail updates may contain electronic images called Page Tags, sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. These allow us to count visitors who have viewed our pages. In promotional e-mail messages or newsletters they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web page tags allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our consumers for the purpose of providing more personalized content. They are not used to access personally identifiable information without your consent.

What do we do with this information?

Providing personal information is up to you, our visitor. Personal information is used solely by us, and our affiliates, agents or business partners who help make this site and its content and the products and services at this site, available to you. We collect personally identifiable information to perform services you may request or purchase; to e-mail you with updates, news, offers or promotions; to respond to your questions or comments; to register you for certain features; to provide personalized content or information that may be of interest to you; to process any orders you may submit for products or services; to improve customer services; to monitor the integrity and security of our site; and to send out brochures and other information on our products or our company.

With respect to information you provide to us about your prescriptions, we will not intentionally release this information other than to you, Medacheck and its subsidiaries, our agents (such as third party service providers), your authorized representative, or your prescriber or other authorized medical professional. We may forward your prescription information to other individuals or entities that you designate so that we can facilitate other services regarding your prescriptions or medications.

If requested by law enforcement officials or judicial officers to provide medical or health information on individuals, we may without your consent provide such information. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, in connection with a sale of our assets (or similar transaction) or to cooperate in any legal investigation. We may remove personally identifiable information and use the remaining aggregate data for statistical, research or business planning purposes.

We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from us or our site; only those who request it will receive follow-up e-mail or other communications from us. We may also ask if you would like to receive information about other products available from members of our family of companies. Only those who expressly ask to receive such information online will get it. We also offer visitors an “opt-out” option at any time they wish to cease receiving e-mails or other information from us. We may purchase and use opt-in e-mail lists to contact potential customers. We will honor opt-out requests and ask those providing lists to confirm that e-mail contact information is provided only for those consumers who have expressed a desire to receive offers and information by e-mail.

Third Party Service Providers

In some circumstances, we may share your personally identifiable information with third party service providers to provide you with content and services that may be of interest to you, to allow us to improve your overall customer experience, or to assist us in performing the services or otherwise fulfilling your orders. We may occasionally ask you if we may share information with other trusted third parties. We will let you know at the time the information is collected if such third-party sharing is anticipated, will identify the types of businesses at the area of collection, will describe the information we will share (like your mail or e-mail address) and will only share data if you agree. We will share personal data only with those who have agreed to follow careful policies.

What about links to other sites?

We may offer links to other sites outside Medacheck. However, we try to link only with sites that share our values. You should always check the privacy policy of any linked site to understand their information collection practices, including how they may use cookies. We are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of sites operated by other companies. If you visit another site, you should review their privacy and other policies.

Your Controls and Choices

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include the following: you may correct, update and delete your registration account; you may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts; you may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you; you may choose whether we share your personal information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services; you may request access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it and we request third parties with whom we have shared the information do the same; you may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal information, by contacting our webmaster at privacy@medacheck.com, or by following instructions provided in communications sent to you.

Please be aware that, if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please contact our webmaster.

Does Medacheck collect information from children?

Medacheck’s website is not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 13. In light of this policy, we do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we know to be under the age of 13.

How secure is my credit card information and other transaction information?

We care about the safety and security of your transactions and other information you may submit. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to communicate with your browser software when you order from us online and thereby provide us with credit card or similar information. SSL is the industry standard security protocol, which makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept your credit card/transaction and order information that you send us when you submit your online order. Otherwise, the transmission of information to and from us is not encrypted or secure. We take precautions to safeguard your credit card data in our internal systems.

How secure is my other personal information?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. We use different technologies to safeguard your information, such as secure web servers and using other firewalls to ensure that your health information cannot be accessed without appropriate authorization. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this site and its contents available to you, and to fulfill your orders and requests, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our site and our visitors.

It is important for you, however, to protect against unauthorized access of your medical information that may reside with us. Please ensure that you safeguard your password and sign off when finished using a shard computer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes in our Privacy Policy will be prominently posted on the privacy policy section of the Medacheck web site so that you are aware of any changes in the data we collect and how we use it.

In addition, if you have registered with us and provided a valid email address, we will notify you by email of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy. If there are material changes in the information we collect or how it is used, you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to these new uses if your information was collected prior to the change in this policy. If you do not elect to opt-in to any new uses of your information, please be assured that your information will continue to be subject to the privacy policies in effect at the time your information was collected.

Comments and Questions

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@medacheck.com.

Notice to California Residents:

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Medacheck and its related companies to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Medacheck will not sell or transfer your personal information with third party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain further information about how we comply with this statute or who have questions more generally about our Privacy Policy and our commitment to ensuring the privacy of our customers, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@medacheck.com.